Mid Vermont Christian School v. Department of Employment & Training
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 501 (grants to states for
  unemployment compensation administration); 29 U.S.C. § 49(d)
  (appropriations to states by Federal Employment Service); 26 U.S.C. § 3302
  (ninety-percent tax credit for employers).  The minimum standards of
  coverage required to meet federal certification are defined in 26 U.S.C.  
  § 3304(a).  Wimberly, 479 U.S.  at 515.  A separate statute, § 3309(b), lists
  permissible exemptions from participation in the compensation program for
  certain non-profit and government employment.  Vermont's unemployment
  statute, 21 V.S.A. § 1301(6)(C)(vii)(I), contains the exemptions in 26
  U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1)(A) and § 3309(b)(1)(B), but in 1997 Congress added a
  third exemption for "an elementary or secondary school which is operated
  primarily for religious purposes, which is described in section 501(c)(3),
  and which is exempt from tax under section 501(a)."  26 U.S.C.  
  § 3309(b)(1)(C).  The Vermont Legislature has not adopted this exemption.  
   
       ¶  13.  Both sides of this case agree after the additional federal
  exemption, state unemployment compensation programs are no longer required