State v. Whitney
[…] Id. § 4816(c).  The purpose of this last provision is to promote objective
  examination by removing the danger than an accused's communications to a
  psychiatrist during the clinical evaluation will be used as evidence of
  guilt.  State v. Miner 128 Vt. 55, 69, 258 A.2d 815, 823-24 (1969).  It
  also reflects the protections against self-incrimination guaranteed by our
  federal and state constitutions.  U.S. Const. Amend. V & XIV; Vt. Const.
  Ch. I, Art. 10; Miner, 128 Vt. at 71, 258 A.2d  at 824. 

       ¶  25.  Section 4816 further provides that "the relevant portion of a
  psychiatrist's report shall be admitted into evidence as an exhibit on the
  issue of the person's mental competency to stand trial."  13 V.S.A. §
  4816(d).  Thus, it requires a court to determine what constitutes the
  "relevant portion" of the report, and admit only that portion into
  evidence.  It follows that the portion of the report not deemed "relevant"
  need not be admitted into evidence.