Craven v. McCrillis
[…] deny such contact for no good reason, these are not "the kind of compelling
  circumstances contemplated by . . . this decision."  Id.
   
       ¶  10.   In order to establish parental unfitness, the grandparent
  must prove that the parent's actions or the failure to grant grandparent
  visitation will "cause the child significant harm by adversely affecting
  the child's health, safety, or welfare."  Id. (quotations omitted).  This
  standard is similar to the standard for establishing abuse and neglect as
  set forth in 33 V.S.A. § 4912(2): "An 'abused or neglected child' means a
  child whose physical health, psychological growth and development or
  welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or
  omissions of his or her parent."  We have set this high standard to
  "minimize[] the risk that a court will substitute its judgment for that of
  the parent simply because the court disagrees with the parent's decision." 
  Glidden, 2003 VT 12, ¶ 21.  

       ¶  11.  Glidden requires Paradis to meet this high standard, which