In re Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., Lodge # 1090
[…] charged for a portion of the employee's unemployment compensation benefits. 
  Employer requested a hearing, and after a hearing, an appeals referee
  concluded that employer had reduced the employee's hours, and thus, its
  experience-rating record was properly charged for its share of benefits
  paid to employee.
   
       ¶  3.  Employer appealed to the Employment Security Board.  After a
  hearing, the Board affirmed the referee's decision, concluding that
  employer should be charged because it was not entitled to the benefit of 21
  V.S.A. § 1325(f)(3), which exempts the charge where "the individual's
  employment with that employer had not been terminated or reduced in hours." 
  The Board found that employer contacted its employee when it needed a spare
  waitress or bartender, and at the end of each assignment, there was no
  guarantee that employer would contact the employee again.  Absent a regular