In re Loyal Order of Moose, Inc., Lodge # 1090
[…] payroll for that same period.  Id. § 1326(a).  The ratio is structured so
  that "employers who cause the need for compensation by terminating workers
  should pay more taxes than those who do not cause such need."  Sirloin
  Saloon v. Dep't of Employment & Training, 151 Vt. 123, 125, 558 A.2d 226,
  227 (1989).
        
       ¶  7.  Normally, when an eligible individual receives unemployment
  benefits, the experience-rating record of each subject employer who
  provided base-period wages is charged its proportionate share.  21 V.S.A. §
  1325(f).  The experience-rating record of a base-period employer is not
  charged, however, if "as of the date on which the individual filed an
  initial claim for benefits, the individual's employment with that employer
  had not been terminated or reduced in hours."  Id. § 1325(f)(3).  The Board
  concluded that 21 V.S.A. § 1325(f)(3) applied only to employers who
  continued to employ individuals on the "same, regular, consistent basis" as
  they did before the individuals separated from other employers.  The Board