Graham v. Springfield Vermont School District
[…] Like the plaintiffs in Shields and Morrissey, Graham had available to him
  an administrative remedy for his retaliation claim.  As a municipal
  employee, Graham could have brought an unfair labor practice claim under
  the Vermont Municipal Labor Relations Act, 21 V.S.A. §§ 1721-1729.
        
       ¶  11.  One of the purposes of the Act is to protect the rights of
  employees to participate in employee organizations and to provide
  procedures for preventing both employers and employees from interfering
  with each other's legitimate rights.  Id. § 1721.  The Act makes it an
  unfair labor practice for an employer to discriminate based on union
  membership with respect to hiring or tenure of employment, id. §
  1726(a)(3), and "[t]o penalize a person for exercising a right guaranteed
  by the constitution or laws of the United States or the state of Vermont,"
  id. § 1726(10).  When a charge of an unfair labor practice is made, the
  Labor Relations Board may serve a complaint and hold a hearing.  Id. §
  1727(a).  If the board confirms an unfair labor practice, it may issue a
  cease-and-desist order and require the offending party "take such