Farris v. Bryant Grinder Corp.
[…] ¶  8.  The overall goal in statutory interpretation is to implement
  the Legislature's intent.  We will first look to the statute's terms and
  apply the plain language if it is unambiguous.  Sagar v. Warren
  Selectboard, 170 Vt. 167, 171, 744 A.2d 422, 426 (1999).  In addition, we
  look to the statute as a whole and "its consequences and effects to reach a
  fair and rational result."  In re Margaret Susan P., 169 Vt. 252, 262, 733 A.2d 38, 46 (1999). 

       ¶  9.  We do not believe that the statutory language supports either
  of AIG's arguments.  As to the first, § 662(c) is triggered if "payment of
  a compensable claim is refused on the basis that another . . . insurer is
  liable."  The trigger applied to the facts of this case.  By its notice,
  Wausau refused to keep paying on Farris's claim because it alleged that AIG
  was responsible for such payments.  Nothing in the language of the statute
  suggests it is inapplicable if the insurer that refuses payment had paid in
  the past.  Indeed, under AIG's construction, no insurer should pay
  voluntarily pending an allocation decision of the commissioner because the
  voluntary payment would then prevent assignment of the burden of proof to
  the opposing insurer.  This result would run afoul of the last sentence of
  § 662(c) that provides "[p]ayments pursuant to this subsection shall not be
  deemed an admission . . . of an . . . insurer's liability . . . or
  prejudice the rights of either party to a hearing or appeal."  Even without
  this protective language, it is difficult to understand what the
  willingness to extend voluntary payments pending determination of an
  allocation dispute has to do with proper assignment of the burden of proof.