Farris v. Bryant Grinder Corp.
[…] to relieve itself of this responsibility.  The court instructed that it
  would not allocate a burden of proof to either party, finding that "the
  cross burdens cancel each other out."  Instead the jury instructions
  charged the jurors to "consider which party has made a case that is
  stronger than the other party's case." 

       ¶  6.  On appeal, Wausau argues that 21 V.S.A. § 662(c) controls and
  allocates the burden of proof to AIG.  We agree with Wausau that the
  statute is determinative of the burden of proof in this case.

       ¶  7.  Section 662(c) provides in pertinent part:

    Whenever payment of a compensable claim is refused, on the basis
    that another employer or insurer is liable, the commissioner,
    after notice to interested parties and a review of the claim, but
    in no event later than 30 days, shall order that payments be made
    by one employer or insurer until a hearing is held and a decision
    is rendered.  For the purposes of this review the employer or
    insurer at the time of the most recent personal injury for which
    the employee claims benefits shall be presumed to be the liable
    employer or insurer and shall have the burden of proving another
    employer's or insurer's liability.

  It is undisputed that if this statute applies, AIG had the burden of
  proving Wausau was liable because AIG was the insurer "at the time of the
  most recent personal injury."  Id.  AIG argues that the statute does not