Luce v. Cushing
[…] ¶  10.  Father's second argument is more compelling.  He
  asserts that the court abrogated its judicial responsibility to determine
  the best interests of the children by effectively delegating that
  responsibility to the parties' chosen expert.  In addressing the claim, we
  note that the order in question implicates two competing policies. On the
  one hand, the Legislature has expressly determined that an agreement
  between the parties on the issue of parental rights and responsibilities is 
  presumptively in the best interests of the child.  See 15 V.S.A. § 666(a)
  ("Any agreement between the parents which divides or shares parental rights
  and responsibilities shall be presumed to be in the best interests of the
  child."); see also Harris v. Harris, 149 Vt. 410, 420, 546 A.2d 208, 215
  (1988) ("We have a strong policy in favor of voluntary settlement of
  contested custody matters.").  We have held, in light of that policy, that
  such agreements cannot be "lightly overturned." Damone v. Damone, 172 Vt.