In re A.V., S.T., A.C. & E.V.
[…] educational neglect were not supported by the record; and (3) the children
  were not habitually truant because their absence from school was not the
  result of any volitional conduct on their part.

       ¶  4.  We first address the parents' argument that the CHINS petition
  against A.V. should be dismissed because he reached the age of sixteen
  before the merits hearing was held.  The family court may make a CHINS
  adjudication upon finding that a child is "without proper . . . education .
  . . necessary for his well-being," 33 V.S.A. § 5502(a)(12)(B), or "being
  subject to compulsory school attendance, is habitually and without
  justification truant from school."  § 5502(a)(12)(C).  Here, the court
  adjudicated each of the children as CHINS based upon both educational
  neglect and truancy.  Section 1121 of Title 16 requires persons having
  control of children ages six to sixteen to cause them to attend school.