In re A.V., S.T., A.C. & E.V.
[…] school them and not their volitional conduct.  The main case cited by the
  parents in support of this argument, however, involved charges of truancy
  directed against the juveniles pursuant to a distinct statute.  See In re
  L.Z., 396 N.W.2d 214, 218 (Minn. 1986) (statute defining truant as child
  "absenting himself from attendance at school without lawful excuse" implies
  volitional conduct on part of child).  In contrast, the statutory provision
  at issue here does not imply a volitional element to truancy.  See 33
  V.S.A. § 5502(a)(12)(C) (CHINS means a child who "being subject to
  compulsory school attendance, is habitually and without justification
  truant from school").  In any event, we need not determine whether habitual
  truancy requires volitional conduct on the part of the juvenile because, as
  noted, the family court determined that educational neglect on the part of
  the parents independently supported the CHINS adjudication with respect to