In re A.V., S.T., A.C. & E.V.
[…] control of children ages six to sixteen to cause them to attend school. 
  The parties agree that A.V. reached sixteen years of age after the CHINS
  petition was filed but before the merits hearing on the petition was held. 
  The State relies on two statutory provisions to counter the parents'
  contention that the CHINS petition is now moot with respect to A.V.  The
  first one is 33 V.S.A. § 5502(a)(1)(E), which permits an adjudication of
  CHINS based on truancy as long as the petition is filed before the child
  turns sixteen.  The second is 16 V.S.A. § 1122, which provides that "[a]
  person having the control of a child over sixteen years of age who allows
  such child to become enrolled in a public school, shall cause such child to
  attend such school continually for the full number of the school days of
  the term in which he is so enrolled."  (Emphasis added).  According to the
  State, because SRS filed its petition before A.V. turned sixteen, obtained
  custody of A.V., and enrolled him in public school first for the 2002-2003
  school year and later for the 2003-2004 school year, A.V. could be