Courchesne v. Town of Weathersfield
[…] to obtaining the gravel for municipal purposes.  See id. at 486, 380 A.2d 
  at 66 (stating that a town's "[i]ncidental sale of a by-product (such as
  screened-out rock) to others could also be justified").  Accordingly,
  Hinesburg does not compel reversal.  
        
       ¶  12.  Since this Court's decision in Hinesburg Sand & Gravel, the
  Legislature has expanded the powers granted to municipalities and
  specifically included, as part of the duty to maintain highways, the
  authority to contract with a private agency for services.  19 V.S.A. §
  304(a)(3) (added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1).  Section 304 of Title 19
  directly authorizes the town selectboard to "purchase tools, equipment and
  materials necessary for the construction, maintenance or repair of highways
  . . . . [and to] contract with governmental or private agencies for the use
  of tools, equipment, road building material, and services."  Id. §
  304(a)(3).  Here, in lieu of hiring additional town employees to operate
  the gravel pit, the Town contracted with Jarvis for its services, a power
  specifically granted to it by the Legislature.  This Court has "only to