Bell v. Squires
[…] observed, "a child's best interests are plainly furthered by nurturing the
  child's relationship with both parents, and a sustained course of conduct
  by one parent designed to interfere in the child's relationship with the
  other casts serious doubt upon the fitness of the offending party to be the
  custodial parent." Begins, 168 Vt. at 301, 721 A.2d  at 472 (citing Renaud
  v. Renaud, 168 Vt. 306, 309, 721 A.2d 463, 466 (1998)).  
        
       ¶  19.  Mother's second argument is that the trial court erroneously
  gave too much weight to 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5), and should instead have
  looked primarily to the sixth factor, "the quality of the child's
  relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the
  child's age and development." 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(6).  Generally this factor
  is dependent upon the quality of the child's relationship with the
  custodial parent and is "entitled to great weight unless the primary
  custodian is unfit." Harris v. Harris, 149 Vt.  410, 418, 546 A.2d 208, 214
  (1988).