Bell v. Squires
[…] the evidence, we will not disturb it.  Begins v. Begins, 168 Vt. 298, 301,
  721 A.2d 469, 471 (1998) ("Given its unique position to assess the
  credibility of witnesses and weigh the evidence, we will not set aside the
  court's findings if supported by the evidence, nor its conclusions if
  supported by the findings.").  

       ¶  18.  Moreover, we disagree that the trial court must wait until a
  parent actually succeeds in alienating the child from the other parent
  before applying this factor.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5) (requiring court to
  evaluate "the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive
  relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent")
  (emphasis added).  The court concluded that the evidence showed that the
  children "enjoyed their time with Dad," but rather than let that bond
  develop, mother continually sought to "instill[] fear and guilt in her
  [children] about that relationship."  The mere fact that mother had not