State v. Velez
[…] legal services are available to persons entitled to consult an attorney
  under this section."  23 V.S.A. § 1202(g).  The State bears the burden of
  both informing a motorist of his right to counsel, and of "actually
  attempting to contact counsel within the thirty-minute time period." 
  Madonna, 169 Vt. at 100, 726 A.2d  at 500.  On the other hand, however, the
  Legislature has recognized the State's need to efficiently and effectively
  enforce DUI laws.  Accordingly, the above right to consult with counsel is
  limited in scope.  See 23 V.S.A. § 1202(c) ("A person who is requested by a
  law enforcement officer to submit to an evidentiary test or tests has a
  right as herein limited to consult an attorney . . . .") (emphasis added). 
  First, an individual must decide whether or not to submit to the test
  within a reasonable time, not more than thirty minutes following an initial
  attempt to contact an attorney.  Id.  Second, the individual "must make a