State v. Velez
[…] detainee refused to provide a breath sample:  "The State broke the law, and
  as a result, defendant did not receive the advice he should have to
  determine how to respond to a police request for a blood alcohol test. The
  only fair remedy is to suppress the result of defendant's uninformed
  choice.  We cannot . . . ignore the State's refusal to comply with the
  law." __ Vt. at __, 787 A.2d  at 1246.  

       ¶ 8.  There is no practical difference between the situation in Gilman
  and the public defender's refusal to consult with the detainee in the case
  before us today.  23 V.S.A. §1202(g) requires that the defender general
  "provide statewide 24-hour coverage . . . to assure that adequate legal
  services are available to persons entitled to consult an attorney under
  this section."  The public defender's decision to end the call from the
  processing officer deprived defendant of any opportunity whatsoever for a
  private consultation with an attorney.  However imperfect such a
  consultation may have been, it would have provided defendant with an