Gavala v. Claassen
[…] commissioner's testimony, engaged in cross-examination but failed to
  provide an adequate response to the planning commissioner's testimony when
  queried by the court, and only later sought to challenge that testimony. 
  On this record, father has failed to demonstrate that he did not have an
  opportunity to challenge the planning commissioner's testimony.

       ¶  7.  Finally, father argues that the family court was required by
  statute to hear the testimony of his landlord, even though it had not been
  presented before the magistrate.  Section 465 of Title 4 provides as
  follows: "An appeal from a decision of a magistrate shall be on the record
  to the family court.  At the request of a party, the family court shall
  hear additional evidence."  According to father, the use of the word
  "shall" in the second sentence of § 465 means that the family court has no
  discretion to refuse to hear new evidence proposed by a party, even though
  appeals to the family from magistrate decisions are "on the record."  We
  reject this argument.  The family rule governing magistrate proceedings
  provides that "[a]ppeal shall be solely on the record, except that where,
  for good cause shown, the record is found to be incomplete additional
  evidence may be submitted and review shall be de novo."  V.R.F.P. 8(g)(4). 
  The Reporter's Notes to Rule 8 address the apparent conflict between the
  statute and the rule:

         Subdivision (g) is adopted to implement the statutory
    language on appeals.  Section 465 says that appeals shall be on
    the record to the family court - but it also says that "At the
    request of a party, the family court shall hear additional
    evidence."  It would be unacceptably confusing, and
    counterproductive, for the family court to preside over an appeal
    which simultaneously is "on the record" and includes live
    testimony from new witnesses.  Appeal "on the record" consists of