Martin v. State
[…] The
  Committee may object that the rule is arbitrary, beyond the authority of
  the agency, or contrary to the intent of the Legislature, and recommend
  that the agency withdraw or amend the proposal.  3 V.S.A. § 842(a)-(b).  If
  the committee objects to the rule, the burden is on the agency, in any
  action for judicial review or enforcement of the rule, to establish that
  the part of the rule objected to is not arbitrary, outside the agency's
  delegated authority, or inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature. 
  Id. § 842(b).  "If the agency fails to meet its burden of proof, the court
  shall declare the whole or portion of the rule objected to invalid."  Id. 
  Thus, under the APA, the Committee has no authority to determine the
  validity of a proposed administrative regulation, but rather can indicate
  only whether it will object to the proposed regulation.

                                    III.