State v. Stevens
[…] broke into the home of his girlfriend in Milton, Vermont, and assaulted her
  and the other man who  was in the bedroom with her.  Defendant allegedly
  broke his girlfriend's arm and hit the other man in  the head.  Defendant
  was arrested the next morning at his mother's home in Milton.  Defendant
  was  arraigned on May 13, and charged with aggravated domestic assault,
  simple assault, and burglary.   Bail was set at $15,000, and defendant was
  released with conditions.  The State filed a motion to  deny release on
  bail, and a hearing was set for May 17.  Title 13 V.S.A. § 7553a provides:

    A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an element of
    which involves an act of violence against another person,  may be
    held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great  and the
    court finds, based upon clear and convincing  evidence, that the
    person's release poses a substantial threat of physical violence
    to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions
    of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.	

  After hearing testimony from the victim and the arresting officer, the
  court found that the evidence of  guilt was great.  The court further found
  that defendant had a history of alcohol abuse and assaultive  behavior,