State v. Stevens
[…] including several prior arrests for assault and DUI.  The court concluded
  that based on this  history, there were no conditions of release that could
  reasonably protect the public.  Specifically,  however, the court's
  decision was based on concern for the public at large.  The same 

 

  judge granted a relief from abuse petition in which defendant, at the
  victim's request was allowed to  have contact with her as long as they met
  in a public place, and defendant was sober.  Defendant was  ordered held
  without bail, and defendant appealed.

       Title 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d) allows someone held without bail pursuant to
  § 7553a to "an  independent, second evidentiary hearing on the merits of
  the denial of bail, which shall be a hearing  de novo by a single justice
  of the supreme court."  However, "the parties may stipulate to the 
  admission of portions of the trial court record."  Id.  On appeal,
  defendant is not contesting the trial  court's finding that the evidence of
  guilt is great.  Therefore, both defendant and the State have  stipulated
  to the entire record, and this appeal was a de novo review of the denial of