In re Vermont Verde Antique International, Inc.
[…] proper utilization of the judicial process is unrelated to expertise in any
  particular subject matter.").  

       Here, the Board derives its general rule-making authority from 3
  V.S.A. § 2803(b), which grants the Board "the power to adopt, amend and
  repeal rules and regulations, to conduct hearings, to adjudicate
  controversies and to issue and enforce orders, in the manner and to the
  extent to which those powers are given to [it] by law."  The enabling
  legislation specifically at issue in this case is 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c),
  which provides that "any person may submit to the district coordinator an
  'Act 250 Disclosure Statement' and other information required by the board,
  and may request a jurisdictional opinion from the district coordinator
  concerning the applicability of this chapter."  After a request is filed,
  the statute requires the district coordinator to make a jurisdictional
  determination, which then becomes final unless it is appealed to the Board
  by any statutory party within thirty days.  10 V.S.A. § 6007(c).