In re Vermont Verde Antique International, Inc.
[…] permit under Act 250.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6081(b) (projects and subdivisions
  existing prior to June 1, 1970 do not require Act 250 permit).  In
  September 1999, the District No. 3 Environmental Coordinator sent a letter
  to VVA stating that she had received a complaint about the quarry and
  requesting a history of its operations.  VVA complied with the request.  In
  February 2000, the assistant environmental coordinator issued a
  jurisdictional opinion, finding that the quarry had undergone a
  "substantial change" in its operation that required an Act 250 permit.  See
  10 V.S.A. § 6081(b) (exemption for preexisting development does not apply
  "to any substantial change in such excepted . . . development");
  Environmental Board Rule 2(g) (substantial change is "any change in
  development . . . which may result in significant impact with respect to
  any of the [ten Act 250 criteria].")  The jurisdictional opinion stated
  that it was issued "in response to correspondence between [VVA] and [the
  coordinator] . . . which began with [the coordinator's] letter of September
  1, 1999."