In re Vermont Verde Antique International, Inc.
[…] body under a presumption of validity, Vt. Ass'n of Realtors v. State, 156
  Vt. 525, 530, 593 A.2d 462, 465 (1991), adjudicatory functions of an
  administrative body are reviewed with special vigilance.  See  Agency of
  Admin., 141 Vt. at 75, 444 A.2d  at 1352 ("Where [an administrative body]
  exercises its adjudicative function we will be especially vigilant, since
  proper utilization of the judicial process is unrelated to expertise in any
  particular subject matter.").  

       Here, the Board derives its general rule-making authority from 3
  V.S.A. § 2803(b), which grants the Board "the power to adopt, amend and
  repeal rules and regulations, to conduct hearings, to adjudicate
  controversies and to issue and enforce orders, in the manner and to the
  extent to which those powers are given to [it] by law."  The enabling
  legislation specifically at issue in this case is 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c),
  which provides that "any person may submit to the district coordinator an
  'Act 250 Disclosure Statement' and other information required by the board,