In re EHV-Weidmann Industries, Inc.
[…] For the reasons stated by the hearing officer and the Board, we reject
  EHV's arguments.   EHV's real property spans two distinct exclusive service
  territories, one designated to CVPS, and the  other designated to LED. 
  There is no part of EHV's real property that is situated in a geographic
  area  where the Board has authorized both CVPS and LED to serve
  simultaneously, and there is no part of  EHV's real property that is
  situated in a geographic area where no electric utility is authorized to 
  serve.  Thus, §§ 251(b) and (c) and the metering point provisions contained
  therein do not apply to  EHV's real property.

       Further, even if we accepted EHV's argument that its buildings are "in
  any area which two or  more companies distributing electrical energy are
  authorized to serve," § 251(a), and not § 251(b),  would govern any change
  in service provider.  Subsection 251(a) pertains to property "presently 
  served" rather than to property "to be served," which is governed by §
  251(b).  Metering point  location is not a factor to be considered when