State v. Chapman
[…] burglary. (FN1)

       What was the basis for the officer's stop of defendant?  In support of
  the trial court's finding  that the encounter was a brief investigatory
  stop, justified by a reasonable suspicion of wrongdoing,  the State
  suggests on appeal that the location of the vehicle off-road and footprints
  by the pay phone,  similar to those sighted near the vehicle, may have
  given rise to a reasonable suspicion of a traffic  law violation.  The
  State speculates that the officer may have suspected a violation of 23
  V.S.A.  § 1101 which provides:  "(a) No person shall stop, park or leave
  standing any vehicle, whether  attended or unattended, upon the paved or
  main traveled part of the highway."  Whether there is a  violation of §
  1101 when a car is four feet off the paved or main traveled part of the
  highway is less  important than the fact that, at the hearing on
  defendant's motion to suppress, the State offered no  evidence to support
  this theory.