Desrouchers v. Desrouchers
[…] The agreement makes no mention of mother's right to collect on existing
  court judgments, or on the  1994 judgment in particular.

       We have previously noted that, although child support amounts become
  judgments against a  parent as they come due under an existing child
  support order, 15 V.S.A. § 606(b), when arrears are  actually reduced to a
  judgment, that judgment takes on legal significance distinct from that of
  the  original child support order.  Hixson v. Plump, 167 Vt. 202, 207, 704 A.2d 1159, 1162-63 (1997)  ("judgments" automatically arising under §
  606(b) are markedly different from a judgment  adjudicating the amount of
  arrears actually due).   It is treated just like any other judgment.  See
  id.,  704 A.2d  at 1162; see also 15 V.S.A. § 606(a) (judgment for past due
  child support "shall be as  binding and as enforceable in all respects as
  though rendered in any other civil action"). 

       When the family court entered judgment regarding father's arrears,
  including the portion to be  paid mother and its priority to amounts owed
  OCS because of previous benefits paid to her, and it  was not appealed, it
  became a final judgment on the merits.