Desrouchers v. Desrouchers
[…] whether mother knowingly waived any of her legal  rights to the amount
  specified in the 1994 judgment.  OCS then appealed the magistrate's
  decision.   The family court modified the magistrate's judgment, concluding
  that, under the statute governing  assignment of arrears accruing under a
  child support order, OCS was entitled to the portion of arrears  collected
  during the time mother was receiving benefits, but any payments made by
  father towards  the judgment after her benefits ended should go to her. 
  Both OCS and mother appeal from this  decision.

       Title 33, section 3902 provides in relevant part:

     (a) As a condition of eligibility for public assistance, each
    applicant  or recipient shall assign to the department [of
    prevention, assistance,  transition, and health access] any right
    to support from a responsible  parent which has accrued at the
    time of the assignment . . . .

    . . . .

      (c) . . . When an assignment is in effect pursuant to subsection
    (a) of  this section, any amounts accrued under the support
    obligation as of  the date of assignment, and any amount accruing
    while the 

 

    assignment is in effect, shall be owing to and payable to the 
    department . . . without further order of the court.

  33 V.S.A. § 3902; see also 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26)(A) (1994) (repealed and
  replaced 1996) (requiring  state plans distributing federal aid to include
  provision for the assignment of child support rights by a  recipient).  OCS
  argues that the distribution of payments collected from father,