Beaupre v. Green Mountain Power Corp.
[…] application of the relief sought by tenants.  Furthermore, it stated that,
  since  tenants' billing disputes had been resolved, there was no need for
  the contested case docket to remain  open.  Tenants appealed the board's
  order closing docket to this Court. 

       We first note that, at oral argument, the utilities argued that the
  case was not properly before  this Court because tenants had failed to
  exhaust all their administrative remedies as to the hearing  officer's
  decision denying tenants' request for class certification.  See 3 V.S.A. §
  815(a) ("A person  who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
  within the agency and who is aggrieved by a  final decision in any
  contested case may appeal that decision to the supreme court . . . ."). 
  For  tenants to have exhausted all their legal remedies in this contested
  case, the hearing officer must have  presented his findings of fact in
  writing to the board in the form of a proposal for decision, with a 
  majority of board members rendering judgment on that proposal.