Huminski v. Lavoie
[…] New
  York,  547 F.2d 4, 5 (2d Cir. 1976). We note that courts should be
  particularly careful to avoid this  perception in cases involving pro se
  plaintiffs.   

       Because the court here failed to provide notice of its intent to
  dismiss the claims against the  individual defendants on grounds not raised
  in defendants' motion, we conclude that the judgment   must be reversed,
  and the matter remanded to afford the parties an adequate opportunity to be
  heard. 

 

       Because the issue may arise on remand, however, we note that the
  court's reliance on 12  V.S.A. § 5602(a) was misplaced.  That subsection
  provides: "When the act or omission of an  employee of the state acting
  within the scope of employment is believed to have caused damages to 
  property, injury to persons, or death, the exclusive right of action shall
  lie against the state of  Vermont; and no such action may be maintained
  against the employee."  12 V.S.A. § 5602(a).  The  following subsection,
  however, provides:  "This section does not apply to gross negligence or
  willful  misconduct." 12 V.S.A. § 5602(b).  Because plaintiff's claims are
  premised on allegations of willful  misconduct, § 5602 does not bar the