Burlington Free Press v. Univ. of Vermont
[…] merely because it is a financially strong entity).

 

       More importantly, BFP's cover-up theory is inconsistent with the
  superior court's findings and  conclusions in its decision on BFP's motion
  for a preliminary injunction.  In reaching that decision,  the court noted
  that UVM was "in something of a bind" because FERPA withholds federal
  funding  from any educational institution that permits the release of
  personally identifiable educational student  records without a court order
  or the consent of the student or a parent.  See 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(11) 
  (term "public record" does not include student records at state educational
  institutions, "provided,  however that such records shall be made available
  upon request under provisions of [FERPA]").   According to the court, any
  inclination on the part of UVM to release documents concerning the  hazing
  allegations would have been chilled by FERPA.  Indeed, the court concluded
  that, absent a  court order requiring the release of the documents, the law