New England Partnerships, Inc. v. Rutland City School District
[…] Therefore, we disagree
  with the trial court's conclusion that, upon replacing "$853,000.00"  in
  paragraph 11.2.1 of the contract with "$1,004,100.00," the district is also
  entitled to the additional  $28,000 credit provided in paragraph 11.2.1.  

       NEPI's next argument is that the trial court erred in calculating the
  interest award of $8,640,  claiming that the court abused its discretion
  and erred as a matter of law when it calculated the  interest at the rate
  of 6% "rather than the legal rate of interest of 12%."  9 V.S.A. § 41a(a)
  provides  that "the rate of interest . . . for forbearance or use of money
  shall be twelve percent per annum  computed by the actuarial method."  We
  recognized in Greenmoss Builders, Inc. v. King, 155 Vt. 1,  8, 580 A.2d 971, 975 (1992), that "[i]nterest is a legal right of the plaintiff.  When
  a debt becomes  payable, if the contract does not stipulate a rate of
  interest, the statutory or legal rate applies."