Lowell v. Rutland Area Visiting Nurses Assoc.
[…] 656, which mandates a  specific time period for providing notice of an injury
and for filing a claim for  compensation.

TIMELY NOTICE AND FILING

2. Specifically, the timely notice statute provides, in part:

A proceeding under this chapter for compensation shall not be 
maintained unless a notice of the injury has been given to the 
employer as soon as reasonably practicable after the injury 
occurred, and unless a claim for compensation with respect to an 
injury has been made within six months after the date of injury. 21 
V.S.A. § 656.

3. The statute defines the date of injury as "the point in time when the
injury and its  relationship to the employment is reasonably discoverable and
apparent."  Id.

4. In resolving this case, it is necessary to properly interpret the phrase
"discovery of the  injury and its relationship to the employment." 
Particularly at issue in the present case is  whether this provision
encompasses not only a claimant's discovery of an actual physical  and/or