Darden v. O'Keefe
[…] permission was unnecessary.  The superior court ruled  that permission was
  necessary and granted it, conditional on defendant posting a $50,000 bond
  to  provide security for plaintiff's prospective losses.  Defendant failed
  to post the bond, arguing instead  that no permission was necessary, and
  plaintiff moved to dismiss the appeal because of defendant's  failure to
  comply with the appeal condition.

       The issue of whether permission to appeal is required in this case
  turns on the proper  interpretation of 12 V.S.A. § 2903(c) which provides:

 

    (c) If a judgment lien is not satisfied within 30 days of
    recording, it may be  foreclosed and redeemed as provided in this
    title and V.R.C.P. 80.1.

  The parties agree that the reference is to foreclosure and redemption of
  mortgages, the only  foreclosure procedure set out in Title 12 and the
  subject of Rule 80.1.  Plaintiff argues that the  procedure necessarily
  includes 12 V.S.A. § 4601, which provides: "When a judgment is for the