In re Vermont Railway
[…] limited the hours  during which salt could be delivered to the facility by
  rail, and that limited the total number of trucks  that could pick up salt
  delivered by rail in the course of a snow season.  Furthermore, the court 
  amended the condition that required the railway to make its log book and
  other records generally  available to the City to ensure compliance with
  other conditions.  It made the condition more  circumscribed to allow for
  the City to monitor compliance, but to also avoid a potential conflict with 
  49 U.S.C. § 11904, which, although making an exception for agents of a
  state, prohibits disclosing  information about the "nature, kind, quantity,
  destination, consignee, or routing of property tendered 

 

  or delivered to that rail carrier for transportation."  49 U.S.C. §
  11904(b).  The City has not appealed  the removal or amendment of these
  conditions and, therefore, we express no opinion as to the court's 
  judgment in that regard.

       We conclude, however, that the court properly left in place the