In re Vermont Railway
[…] routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
          (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, 
          abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, 
          team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if 
          tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely 
          in one State, 
     is exclusive.  Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies 
     provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail 
     transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under 
     Federal or State law.

  49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added); see also 49 U.S.C. § 10102(9)(A)
  (defining "transportation"  as "a locomotive, car, vehicle, vessel,
  warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility,  instrumentality,
  or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property,
  or both,  by rail").

       "Consideration of issues arising under the Supremacy Clause 'start[s]
  with the assumption  that the historic police powers of the States [are]
  not to be superseded by . . . Federal Act unless that  [is] the clear and
  manifest purpose of Congress.'" Cipollone v.