City of South Burlington v. Dept. of Corrections
[…] semi-permanent beds shall require Planning Commission approval."  The
  Department  did not appeal this decision.  Seven years passed.

       In January 1999, the City sought to enjoin the Department from using
  the facility to house  more than 197 inmates.  The City alleges that since
  1997 the Department has regularly housed more  than 197 inmates at the
  facility.  The Department moved to dismiss the complaint, claiming 
  sovereign immunity from suit, and the court granted the motion.  The City
  appeals.   

 

       Below, the City argued that 24 V.S.A. § 4472 barred the Department
  from challenging the  validity of the 197-inmate limitation because the
  Department did not appeal the 1992 decision.   Section 4472(a) provides:

    Except as provided in subsection (b) and (c) hereof, the exclusive
    remedy  of an interested person with respect to any decision or
    act taken, or any  failure to act, [in a matter of municipal
    planning and zoning] shall be the  appeal to the board of
    adjustment or the development review board under  section 4464 of
    this title.
    
  We have "strictly enforced the exclusivity-of-remedy provision consistent
  with the evident legislative  intent to require all zoning contests to go