Cantin v. Young
[…] and social and rehabilitation services, its power is limited to instances
  in which it "is a party in interest." See 15 V.S.A. § 658(b). We believe
  the effect of the proviso is to limit its power to cases in which it holds
  an assignment of support rights. If it could initiate any support case, the
  proviso language would be unnecessary. See In re Lunde, 166 Vt. 167, 171,
  688 A.2d 1312, 1315 (1997) (we will not construe a statute to render a
  significant part of it pure surplusage).

       This interpretation is reinforced by § 660, which deals with
  modification proceedings, the type of proceeding before us. The power to
  initiate a modification proceeding is limited to "either parent or any
  other person to whom support has previously been granted, or any person
  previously charged with support." 15 V.S.A. § 660(a). OCS is not mentioned,
  except possibly as a "person to whom support has previously been granted,"
  a position it would be in if it had an assignment of the right of support.
  In any event, OCS is seeking the power in this case to pursue modification