State v. LeBlanc
[…] not be  considered for charging or sentencing in subsequent DWI's
    [sic] if  older than 15 years from the date of the new offense?
    
  Prior to July 1, 1991, 23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) provided:

    Third offense.  A person convicted of violating section 1201
    who has,  within the preceding 15 years, twice been convicted of
    violation of  that section, shall be sentenced as provided in
    subsection (c) of this  section, except that any fine shall not be
    less than $100.00 nor more  than $1,500.00.

  23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) (1987), amended by 1991, No. 55, § 9 (emphasis added). 
  As of July 1, 1991, §  1210(d) provides:

    Third or subsequent offense.  A person convicted of violating
    section  1201 of this title who has twice been convicted of
    violation of that  section shall be fined not more than $2,500.00
    or imprisoned not  more than five years, or both.

  23 V.S.A. § 1210(d) (emphasis added).

 

       In amending § 1210(d), the Legislature also provided, in pertinent
  part,

    that it is the intention of the general assembly that section 9 of
    this  act, which amended this section by eliminating the 5-year