Pownal Development Corp. v. Pownal Tanning Co.
[…] the Mill Lot and Lot 1(A) are part of the  same "facility."  Id. §
  6602(10).  Thus, by foreclosing on Lot 1A, plaintiff necessarily became the 
  owner of, and thereby liable for, the entire facility, including the Mill
  Lot.  See id. § 6615(a)(1)  (facility owners and operators are liable for
  remediation).

       Under the Act, "'[f]acility' means all contiguous land, structures,
  other appurtenances, and  improvements on the land, used for treating,
  storing, or disposing of waste.  A facility may consist of  several
  treatment, storage, or disposal operational units."  Id. § 6602(10)
  (emphasis added).   "Disposal" is defined as "the discharge, deposit,
  injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of  any solid waste or
  hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or
  hazardous  waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be
  emitted into the air or discharged  into any ground or surface waters." 
  Id. § 6602(12).

       The parties stipulated that "[w]aste from the Mill Lot was not
  disposed of on the lands of Lot  1A . . . which lie to the west of the west
  bank of the Hoosic River."  Rather, waste water was  discharged, first