Murray v. Williams
[…] the stipulation to allow her to pay $677 by September 30 and remain in her
  apartment.  Defendant  asserts that if plaintiff intended that the
  stipulation relinquish her right of redemption, a provision  explicitly
  waiving her right to redeem should have been included in the agreement. 
  She argues that  consistent with Tucker v. Bushway, 166 Vt. 592, 689 A.2d 426 (1996) (mem.), holding that even  where there is a judgment of
  ejectment for non-payment of rent after a contested judicial hearing,  the
  tenant has the right to preserve the tenancy by complying with 12 V.S.A. §
  4773.  Defendant  also argues that when 12 V.S.A. § 4773 is read in pari
  materia with the Landlord and Tenant Act,  9 V.S.A. §§ 4451 - 4468, a
  waiver of the right to redeem should be unenforceable.  See id. § 4454 
  ("No rental agreement shall contain any provision which attempts to
  circumvent or circumvents  obligations and remedies established by this
  chapter").

       Section 4773 provides in part that before final judgment, if the
  defendant in an ejectment  action "pays into court the rent in arrear with
  interest and the costs of suit, such action shall be  discontinued."  12