Murray v. Williams
[…] judgment.  The stipulation is an  unambiguous compromise between the
  parties, relieving defendant of a portion of the rental arrears  and costs
  she owed to plaintiff, and ensuring plaintiff that the premises would be
  vacated by  September 30.  

       Finally, we disagree with defendant's contention that 9 V.S.A. § 4454,
  which prohibits  landlords and tenants from waiving the obligations imposed
  on them by the Landlord and Tenant  Act, should be construed to prohibit
  landlords and tenants from waiving the right of redemption.   Section 4454
  speaks precisely to what it covers - that is, "[n]o rental agreement shall
  contain any  provision which attempts to circumvent or circumvents
  obligations and remedies established by this  chapter . . . ."   9 V.S.A. §
  4454.  The right to redeem is created by 12 V.S.A. § 4773, a statute  that
  is not in the chapter of Title 9 containing the Landlord and Tenant Act. 
  We will not construe  the plain language of the statute prohibiting waivers