Layden v. City of Rutland
[…] undeveloped land and development rights of the  project.  Thus any
  undeveloped land associated with the project and the development rights
  were  contained within the declaration of condominium and therefore fall
  under the rubric of the  Condominium Ownership Act.  

       After reaching this conclusion, we re-frame the issue to be  whether
  "undeveloped land"  subject to a declaration of condominium is the same as
  "common areas."  We hold that they are  not.  Therefore the undeveloped
  land could be taxed to plaintiff separately from the  condominium owners.  

       Section 1322 provides: "Each apartment . . . and its percentage of
  undivided interest in  the common areas and facilities shall be considered
  to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate  assessment and taxation." 
  27 V.S.A. § 1322 (emphasis added).  "Common areas and facilities"  includes
  land on which the buildings are located, yards, gardens, private roads and
  streets,  parking areas and storage spaces, community facilities if
  provided in the declaration, and "[a]ll  other parts of the property