Gasoline Marketers of VT, Inc. v. VT Agency of Natural Resources
[…] hyper-technical  reading of the statute on ANR.  By employing a definition
  of small business that is at once  sensitive to the costs of compliance and
  the environmental goal to be achieved, ANR  promulgated a regulation that
  exempts approximately 70% of gasoline stations state-wide while  capturing
  over 70% of total gasoline station emissions.  ANR's approach is reasonable
  on its  face.  ANR's decision to use an alternative definition of "small
  business" is not of the kind that  will prevent a rule from taking effect. 
  See 3 V.S.A. § 846 (listing which violations of VAPA  will prevent rule
  from taking effect; which violations will not prevent rule from taking
  effect;  and providing in § 846(c) that, "[f]or other violations of this
  chapter, the court may fashion  appropriate relief")  Furthermore, the
  concerns of VAPA's small business provision and  flexibility provision are
  minimizing the cost burden of compliance and preserving environmental 
  standards if flexible enforcement options are used.  These goals were
  achieved through ANR's  approach in this instance.