Gasoline Marketers of VT, Inc. v. VT Agency of Natural Resources
[…] expertise of  administrative agencies are presumed to be correct, valid,
  and reasonable, see In re Professional  Nurses Serv., Inc., 164 Vt. 529,
  532, 671 A.2d 1289, 1291 (1996), the requirements of VAPA  are not within
  the substantive expertise of an agency, and therefore the question of
  whether an  agency has complied with these requirements is not accorded
  similar deference, see In re Diehl,  158 Vt. 549, 551, 614 A.2d 1223, 1225
  (1992).

       Under Vermont law, ANR was obligated to consider the impact of its
  regulation on small  businesses.  3 V.S.A.  § 832a(a)-(b) provides:

     (a) Where a rule provides for the regulation of a small business, an 
     agency shall consider ways by which a small business can reduce 
     the cost and burden of compliance by specifying less numerous, 
     detailed or frequent reporting requirements, or alternative methods 
     of compliance.

     (b) An agency shall also consider creative, innovative, or flexible 
     methods of compliance with the rule when the agency finds, in 
     writing, such action would not:

	  (1) significantly reduce the effectiveness of the rule in
	  achieving the objectives or purposes of the statutes being
	  implemented or interpreted; or

	  (2) be inconsistent with the language or purpose of statutes
	  that are implemented or interpreted by the rule; or

	  (3) increase the risk to the health, safety, or welfare of the
          public or to the beneficiaries of the regulation, or 
          compromise the environmental standards of the state.

  Section 838(a)(2) requires that an agency filing a proposed rule include an
  economic impact  statement, while section 838(c) provides that the economic
  impact statement analyze the  anticipated costs and benefits to be expected