Gasoline Marketers of VT, Inc. v. VT Agency of Natural Resources
[…] there are no contested issues of fact;  therefore, the only question is
  whether ANR is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, which we  review de
  novo.  See Bacon v. Lascelles, 165 Vt. 214, 218, 678 A.2d 902, 905 (1996) 
  (summary judgment appropriate where there are no disputed issues of
  material fact and movant is  entitled to judgment as matter of law).

       The regulations challenged in this case are known as "Stage II"
  regulations, which refers  to a method of vapor recovery at a gasoline
  pump.  Stage II regulations implement the  requirements of the Clean Air
  Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671g, and the Northeast Ozone  Transport Region, 42
  U.S.C. 7511c(a).  Under 10 V.S.A. § 558, the Secretary of ANR has the 
  authority to "establish such emission control requirements, by rule, as in
  [her] judgment may be  necessary to prevent, abate, or control air
  pollution."  The regulations require gasoline stations  with a throughput
  of 400,000 gallons or more of gasoline per year to install vapor recovery 
  systems on their pumps.  Stations selling less than 400,000 gallons per
  year are exempt.  The  effect of the 400,000 gallon regulatory threshold is