Gasoline Marketers of VT, Inc. v. VT Agency of Natural Resources
[…] jurisdictional issue does not relieve a defendant of the burden of raising
  it at trial.

       ANR further argues that GMOV is estopped from challenging the
  regulation for failure to apply the statutory definition  of small business
  because none of the members of GMOV who submitted comments during the
  notice and comment period  raised this point, despite the fact that they
  knew that ANR was applying the throughput criterion.  Again, this is a
  defense that  ANR was obligated to raise at trial in order to preserve the
  issue for appellate review.  Furthermore, 3 V.S.A. § 846(d)  provides that
  "[a]n action to contest the validity of a rule for noncompliance with any
  of the provisions of this chapter . . .  must be commenced within one year
  after the effective date of the rule."  Thus, it is inconsistent with the
  statute to argue that  challenges to a rule under the VAPA are required to
  be inaugurated during the notice-and-comment period itself.