State v. Ratliff
[…] On appeal, defendant maintains that he was willing and capable of
  giving a breath  sample.  He testified at the second hearing that the
  officer never expressed his concern to him  that the wounds might reopen if
  defendant attempted to provide a sample of breath for  evidentiary testing. 
  He further testified that the doctor did not tell him that his injuries
  rendered  him unable to provide a sufficient breath sample.  Moreover,
  defendant claims that his refusal to  submit to a blood test when he was
  willing to give a breath test is not a violation of 23 V.S.A. §  1202(a)(1)
  "([e]very person who operates . . . any vehicle on a highway in this state
  is deemed to  have given consent to an evidentiary test of that person's
  breath for the purpose of determining  the person's alcohol concentration .
  . . in the blood.").  23 V.S.A. § 1202(a)(2) states that "[i]f  breath
  testing equipment is not reasonably available or if the person is unable to
  give a sufficient  sample of breath for testing or if the law enforcement
  officer has reasonable grounds to believe  that the person is under the
  influence of a drug other than alcohol, the person is deemed to have  given
  consent to the taking of an evidentiary sample of blood."  The court 

 

  found that breath testing equipment was reasonably available.  There was no
  allegation that  defendant was under the influence of a drug other than
  alcohol.  Thus, the dispositive issue is  whether or not defendant was