State v. Crawford
[…] file the charges as detainers in the "sending state," the state in which
  the prisoner  is incarcerated, and request temporary custody of the
  prisoner for purposes of prosecution.  See id.  § 1504.  A prisoner with
  detainers lodged against him may serve the prosecuting authority a "request 
  for final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or
  complaints" pursuant to § 1503,  which requires the "receiving state," the
  state in which the trial is to be had, to bring the prisoner to  trial
  within 180 days.  See id. § 1503(a).  Once a receiving state has temporary
  custody of a prisoner  pursuant to the IAD, trial must be had on the
  pending charges before the prisoner is returned to the  sending state, or
  the "indictment, information, or complaint shall not be of any further
  force or effect,  and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same
  with prejudice."  Id. §§ 1503(d), 1504(e).

       On November 30, 1995, defendant filed a request for the final
  disposition of informations  pursuant to § 1503 of the IAD.  Defendant was
  transported to Vermont, arraigned on the charges on  December 5, 1995, and