State v. Crawford
[…] the greater offense, the prosecution "relies on and proves" the elements of
  the lesser offense as an element of the greater offense.  Illinois v.
  Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 421 (1980).  See also State v. Grega, ___ Vt. ___,
  ___, 721 A.2d 445, 459 (1998) (double jeopardy clause does not prevent
  multiple punishment if "each [statutory] provision requires proof of a fact
  which the other does not.") (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)).  Defendant was originally charged with burglary in
  violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1201.  A person is guilty of burglary if he
  "enters any building or structure knowing that he is not licensed or
  privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny,
  simple assault, or unlawful mischief."  Id. § 1201.  The 1997 indictment
  charged defendant with unlawful trespass in violation of 13 V.S.A. §
  3705(d).  A person is guilty of criminal trespass in violation of § 3705(d)
  if he "enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually