State v. Crawford
[…] Grega, ___ Vt. ___,
  ___, 721 A.2d 445, 459 (1998) (double jeopardy clause does not prevent
  multiple punishment if "each [statutory] provision requires proof of a fact
  which the other does not.") (quoting Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)).  Defendant was originally charged with burglary in
  violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1201.  A person is guilty of burglary if he
  "enters any building or structure knowing that he is not licensed or
  privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny,
  simple assault, or unlawful mischief."  Id. § 1201.  The 1997 indictment
  charged defendant with unlawful trespass in violation of 13 V.S.A. §
  3705(d).  A person is guilty of criminal trespass in violation of § 3705(d)
  if he "enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually
  present, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so."  Id. §
  3705(d).  To convict a defendant of criminal trespass, the State is
  required to prove that the defendant entered a "dwelling house," while for
  burglary, entry of "any building or structure" could support a conviction.