State v. Lloyd
[…] community service, and that defendant have no contact with the victim
  unless the victim and the  probation officer agreed to such contact.  The
  court imposed the sentence in the agreement "with  one modification,"  that
  "[d]efendant is not to be discharged from probation."  Defendant  objected,
  and now appeals that condition.

       First, defendant contends that the court has no authority to order
  that a probationer never  be discharged from probation.  The State counters
  that the court ordered probation for an  indeterminate period as authorized
  by 28 V.S.A. § 205(a), which states: "After passing sentence,  a court may
  suspend all or part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in
  the care and  custody of the commissioner upon such conditions and for such
  time as it may prescribe in  accordance with law or until further order of
  court."  (Emphasis added.)  The record is  inconsistent.  The written order
  states that "[d]efendant is not to be discharged from probation," 
  indicating a permanent probationary status from which he may never be
  discharged.  The  transcript of the hearing, however, indicates that the