George v. Timberlake Associates
[…] did not expire on June  18, 1997, and such a possibility was not the main
  thrust of petitioners' argument there.  However,  petitioners unambiguously
  - if only briefly - raised this aspect of the case by arguing in their
  written  opposition to the dismissal motion that the June 18 deadline was
  "infirm" given the lack of notice.   Thus, the environmental court had an
  opportunity to consider when the appeal period should be  deemed to have
  commenced and we may consider it on appeal.

       Site plan approvals are governed by 24 V.S.A. § 4407(5), which
  empowers municipal  planning commissions to require such authorizations
  "[a]s a prerequisite to the approval of any use  other than one- and
  two-family dwellings."  In conducting site plan reviews, planning
  commissions  may impose "appropriate conditions and safeguards" with
  respect to traffic access, circulation and  parking, landscaping and
  screening, protection and utilization of renewable energy resources and