State v. Guinard
[…] was not modified by the  agreements, because no new condition was added. 
  Finally, the court concluded that even if the  probation agreements
  modified the condition of probation, the agreements were enforceable 
  because defendant had consented to them.  The court sentenced defendant to
  a fully suspended  term of one year, with the condition that she pay
  restitution of twenty dollars per month until her  remaining debt was paid,
  with the option of paying off some of the amount through community 
  service.  

       Under 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6), restitution may be made a condition of a
  criminal defendant's  probation.  The statute requires, however, that in
  making restitution a condition of the sentence,  the court "shall fix the
  amount thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or  will
  be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance."  Id. (emphasis
  added).  In State v.  Benoit, we determined that, under 28 V.S.A. §
  252(b)(6), the court must determine at sentencing  the amount that
  defendant can or will be able to pay and the manner of performance.  See
  State  v. Benoit, 131 Vt. 631, 635, 313 A.2d 387, 389 (1973).