Mesa Leasing Limited v. City of Burlington
[…] Shipyard.  In addition to paying personal property  taxes, Green Mountain
  paid the City $8,800 per year in 1995 and 1996 for the right to dock the 
  vessel in Burlington.  No town other than Burlington has imposed personal
  property taxes on the  vessel.

       The issue is whether the City had the authority to impose a personal
  property tax on the  Spirit of Ethan Allen II for years in which the vessel
  was not physically located in Burlington on  April 1.  Vessels used for
  income producing purposes may be taxed as personal property in  accordance
  with 32 V.S.A. § 3691.  See 32 V.S.A. § 3692.  Under the general rule set
  forth in  § 3691, taxable tangible personal property "shall be set in the
  list to the last owner thereof on  April 1 in each year, in the town . . .
  where such property is situated."  In response to the parties'  opposing
  summary judgment motions, the superior court ruled that April 1 is the date
  for  establishing ownership, not the location of the property, and that