In re 75,629 Shares of Common Stock of Trapp Family Lodge, Inc.
[…] Vermont's Business Corporation Act was amended effective January 1,
  1994.  See 11A  V.S.A. §§ 1.01-20.16; 1993, No. 85, § 7.  This case brings
  the new dissenters' rights chapter 
 
 

  of this Act before us for the first time.  See 11A V.S.A. §§ 13.01-13.31. 
  Under the new statute,  a shareholder of a Vermont corporation who dissents
  from certain enumerated corporate actions,  including consummation of a
  plan of merger, is entitled to obtain from the corporation payment  of the
  "fair value" of his or her shares.  See 11A V.S.A. § 13.02(a)(1).  Section
  13.01(3) defines  "fair value" to mean "the value of the shares immediately
  before the effectuation of the corporate  action to which the dissenter
  objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation  of the
  corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable."  See id. §
  13.01(3).  This  definition mirrors the definition of "fair value" in the
  Model Business Corporation Act.  See  Model Bus. Corp. Act § 13.01 (1978). 
  The official comment to the Model Act indicates that this  broad definition