Chittenden Solid Waste District v. Hinesburg Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] The Legislature incorporated broad language into the necessity
  determination requiring the  court to protect earth resources under the
  rubric of Act 250.  See § 2299b(1) ("The court shall  also consider and
  give effect to the policy of protecting earth resources, as set forth in
  section  6086 of title 10.").  Unlike the highway condemnation statutes,
  for instance, the court in this  context is mandated to include a
  consideration of the extractable earth resources in the necessity 
  determination.  Compare 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(D) (permit will be granted
  when "development  . . . will not prevent or significantly interfere with
  the subsequent extraction or processing of the  mineral or earth
  resources") with 19 V.S.A. § 501(1) (defining necessity without reference
  to  extractable earth resources). 

       The language of 24 V.S.A. § 2299e(b) is straightforward: the court
  must determine  "whether necessity requires the taking of the land and
  rights as set forth in the petition."