Chittenden Solid Waste District v. Hinesburg Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] acquisition was necessary and why eminent domain was required.  At its 
  February 22, 1995 meeting, CSWD adopted a resolution that authorized its
  attorney to file an  amended petition committing CSWD to a plan to make the
  Redmond sand available to HS&G.

       Under 24 V.S.A. § 2299c(a), the district must vote to adopt a
  "resolution setting forth the  necessity for the taking."  A "resolution"
  is a "formal expression of the opinion . . . of an official  body." 
  Black's Law Dictionary 1310 (6th ed. 1990).  After the adoption of the
  resolution, under  24 V.S.A. § 2299d(a), the district must "present a
  petition to the superior court . . . describing  the property or rights,
  and stating why it is unable to acquire it without condemnation, and why 
  its acquisition is necessary."  A "petition" is defined as a "formal
  written application to a court  requesting judicial action."  Black's Law
  Dictionary 1145.  Nothing in the language of § 2299c(a)  or § 2299d(a)
  indicates that the solid waste management district was required to adopt