Chittenden Solid Waste District v. Hinesburg Sand & Gravel Co.
[…] B.

       HS&G next attacks the "stockpile plan" on the basis that the court
  lacked statutory  authority to impose it.  HS&G argues that 24 V.S.A. §
  2299e(b) allows no middle ground: the  court may either grant eminent
  domain unconditionally or deny it altogether.  CSWD counters that  the
  judgment order does not attempt to condition the property rights under
  condemnation but only  incorporates into the judgment a mechanism for the
  court to give effect to the earth resources  provision of § 2299b.   	 

       The Legislature incorporated broad language into the necessity
  determination requiring the  court to protect earth resources under the
  rubric of Act 250.  See § 2299b(1) ("The court shall  also consider and
  give effect to the policy of protecting earth resources, as set forth in
  section  6086 of title 10.").  Unlike the highway condemnation statutes,
  for instance, the court in this  context is mandated to include a
  consideration of the extractable earth resources in the necessity 
  determination.  Compare 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(9)(D) (permit will be granted