State v. Ely
[…] v.                               }       District Court of Vermont
                                      }       Unit No. 3, Caledonia Circuit
Shawn Allen Ely                       }
                                      }       DOCKET NO. 1074-12-95Cacr


       In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

       Appellant Wanda Allard, a material witness in this criminal
  proceeding, is presently incarcerated due to her inability to post the
  $50,000 cash bail set by the district court to secure her appearance at
  trial.  She invokes 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) to seek review of the district
  court's bail determination.  I conclude that this matter is not within the
  single-justice jurisdiction established by § 7556.

       By its terms, § 7556(b) applies to "a person [who] is detained after a
  court denies a motion under subsection (a) of this section (FN1) or when
  conditions of release have been imposed or amended by the judge of the
  court having original jurisdiction over the offense charged."  This 
  plainly contemplates appeals to a single justice of this court only of
  determinations under 13 V.S.A. § 7554, which applies exclusively to "[a]ny
  person charged with an offense" that is not covered by the more restrictive