State v. Ely
[…] determinations under 13 V.S.A. § 7554, which applies exclusively to "[a]ny
  person charged with an offense" that is not covered by the more restrictive
  provisions in 13 V.S.A. §§ 7553 and 7553a (relating to felonies punishable
  by life imprisonment or involving violence against another person).  In
  contrast, the statute authorizing the detention at issue in this proceeding
  appears not in Chapter 229 of Title 13, covering bail, but in Chapter 203
  of Title 13, containing exclusively provisions relating to witnesses in
  criminal proceedings.  See 13 V.S.A. § 6605 (when witness "refuses" to
  enter into recognizance with surety" specified by court, "he may be
  committed to jail . . . on a warrant of the court or magistrate making the
  order, and there detained until such time as his attendance to testify is
  required.").

       In her written memorandum, appellant concedes that section 7556 does
  not explicitly authorize appeals relating to the detention of witnesses as
  opposed to defendants, but she contends that a failure to exercise