State v. Woodcock
[…] violent felony may be held without bail under certain circumstances) unless
  the State shows a threat of physical violence to a specific individual. 
  Defendant is charged with armed robbery of a gas station, and the court
  ordered defendant to be released upon deposit of $25,000 bail, which
  defendant has been unable to pay. The State appeals to a single justice
  pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) (person detained with conditions of release
  imposed), and the appeal is reviewed pursuant to V.R.A.P. 9(a).  I reverse.

       The controlling statute is 13 V.S.A. § 7553a, which reads:

     A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an
     element of which involves an act of violence against another
     person, may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is
     great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing
     evidence, that the person's release poses a substantial threat of
     physical violence to any person and that no condition or
     combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the
     physical violence.

  (Emphasis added.)  The court denied the State's request to hold defendant
  without bail, ruling, as a matter of law, that under this provision, the
  State must demonstrate a threat of physical violence to a particular
  individual.  As the court declared, "The State does not argue that Mr.