State v. Rafuse
[…] The potential
  sentence was five to ten years'  incarceration on each count.

       In February 1997, defendant's probation officer filed a  complaint
  alleging that defendant violated three conditions of his probation.  The
  trial court dismissed two of the alleged violations, but found that
  defendant had violated the condition of his probation requiring him to
  report to his probation officer in the manner and at such a time and place
  as the probation officer required. Defendant asked the trial court to
  continue defendant on the deferred sentence invoking 28 V.S.A. § 304
  (providing that, in cases of probation violation, "the court may, in its
  discretion, revoke probation and  require the probationer to serve the
  sentence").  The court  determined that § 304 applied only to probationers
  who had received suspended sentences, as opposed to those whose sentences
  are deferred.  The court also concluded that the discretionary language in
  § 304 is in conflict with the explicit command in § 7041(b) that deferred