Schnabel v. Nordic Toyota, Inc.
[…] Schnabel cross-appeals and
  claims the court erred by failing to issue findings and conclusions on the
  handicap discrimination claim and failing to award future damages as well
  as emotional and punitive damages.

      I.  Liability for Failure to Reinstate Under 21 V.S.A. § 643b(b)

       Under Vermont's Workers' Compensation statute, an injured worker is
  entitled to reinstatement to his or her former position or a suitable
  alternative position upon recovery, provided the recovery occurs within two
  years of the onset of the disability.  See 21 V.S.A. § 643b(b).  The
  statute further provides that:

     [a] worker who recovers within two years of the onset of the 
     disability shall be reinstated in the first available position 
     suitable for the worker given the position the worker held at 
     the time of the

 

     injury.

  21 V.S.A. § 643b(b).  Under the statute, "`[r]ecovery' means that the
  worker can reasonably be expected to perform safely the duties of his or
  her prior position or an alternative suitable position."  Id. § 643b(a)(2). 
  Nordic Toyota's central claim on appeal is that the court erred in finding
  liability.

                           A.  Schnabel's Recovery

       Nordic Toyota claims the court erred in finding that Schnabel had