In re C.M.
[…] conclusion to be drawn from the evidence presented is that the petitioner
  was the perpetrator."  Father appeals this decision.

                                     I.

       Because we find the issue dispositive, we begin by addressing father's
  claim that the                                      

 

  Board erred in reaching a conclusion not supported by the hearing officer's
  findings.  The hearing in this case was conducted by a  hearing officer
  pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 3091(b).  Thus, the issue is whether the Board
  complied with the § 3091(c) requirements for rendering an order based on
  the hearing officer's findings.

       Section 3091(c) provides:

  The board or the hearing officer shall issue written findings of fact.  If
  the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer the hearing officer's
  findings shall be reported to the board, and the board shall approve the
  findings and adopt them as the findings of the board unless good cause
  is shown for disapproving them.  Whether the findings are made by
  the board, or by a hearing officer and adopted by the board, the board
  shall enter its order based on the findings.

  3 V.S.A. § 3091(c) (emphasis added).  In Pratt v. Dep't. of Soc. Welfare,
  145 Vt. 138, 142, 482 A.2d 1389, 1391 (1984), we stated that the hearing
  officer acts as the finder of fact for the Board.  Further, we explained