State v. Fontaine
[…] The court concluded,
  "[it's] not a perfect sum, but it's a liquidated sum."  This appeal
  followed.

       We address defendant's first claim and hold that the trial court did
  not have the statutory authority to require defendant, as a condition of
  probation, to contribute to the support of the deceased victim's
  dependents.  The statutes involved here are 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6) and 13
  V.S.A. § 7043.  We have held that "28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6), which generally
  allows restitution as a condition of probation, is limited by 13 V.S.A. §
  7043, which specifically explains when restitution must be considered and
  what restitution may include."  State v. Jarvis, 146 Vt. 636, 638, 509 A.2d 1005, 1006 (1986).  Under 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(6), the sentencing court may
  require that the offender "[m]ake restitution or reparation to the victim
  of his conduct . . . for the damage or injury which was sustained."  And
  under 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a), "[r]estitution shall be considered in every case
  in which a victim of a crime has suffered a material loss or has incurred
  medical expenses."  The award can include a payment "to compensate for
  damages to the victim's property or person."