State v. Jones
[…] ordered forfeiture. Surety appeals.

       A fugitive from justice of another state may be detained in Vermont
  pending issuance of a governor's warrant directing rendition of the accused
  to the other state.  See 13 V.S.A. §§ 4941 -- 4968.  The proceeding is not
  a criminal prosecution, but rather "a unique statutory procedure aimed at
  implementing the extradition provision of the federal constitution." 
  Lovejoy v. State, 148 Vt. 239, 242, 531 A.2d 921, 923 (1987).  Statutory
  authority for defendant's arrest and detention pending extradition derives
  from 13 V.S.A. § 4955, which provides that a fugitive

 

  shall be committed to jail, or released on bail, "for such a time, not
  exceeding thirty days . . . as will enable the arrest of the accused to be
  made under a warrant of the governor." (Emphasis added).  Section 4957
  provides further that if, by the expiration of the time period specified
  for the initial detention under § 4955, the accused is not arrested under
  warrant of the governor, the court "may discharge him or may recommit him