Baisley v. Missisquoi Cemetary Assoc.
[…] See 449 U.S.  at 396-97.

       Effective January 1, 1994, the Legislature enacted a lawyer-client
  privilege statute in order to define the representative of the client for a
  corporation.  The statute restricts the privilege to communications with
  such representatives in two categories: (a) communications with a member of
  the corporate "control group . . ., acting in his or her official
  capacity"; and (b) communications with a person who is not a member of the
  control group "to the extent necessary to effectuate legal representation
  of the corporation."  12 V.S.A. § 1613.  The "control group" includes (1)
  "officers and directors of a corporation," and (2) persons who (a) 

 

  "have the authority to control or substantially participate in a decision"
  taken on advice of the lawyer, or (b) "have the authority to obtain
  professional legal services or to act on advice rendered pursuant thereto,
  on behalf of the corporation."  Id. § 1613(1), (2).  The act in which the
  privilege statute appears is entitled "An Act Relating to Business
  Corporations," and applies to corporations in existence on January 1, 1994
  "that were incorporated under any general statute of this state relating to