Morton Buildings, Inc. v. VT Dept. of Taxes
[…] outside Vermont were used in Vermont and are covered by § 9773(1). 
  Consequently, the department's decision to impose a use tax on these
  materials was correct.

       Reversed.


                              FOR THE COURT:



                              _______________________________________
                              Associate Justice



  -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes



FN1.  The department also argued that the materials were taxable under
  § 9773(3) as tangible personal property "not acquired for purposes of
  resale, upon which any taxable services . . . have been performed."  The
  Commissioner agreed, but the superior court ruled that no taxable services
  had been performed on the building components.  In view of our disposition,
  we do not reach this alternative ground for deciding that the materials are
  subject to a use tax.