Morton Buildings, Inc. v. VT Dept. of Taxes
[…] Vermont. See 32 V.S.A. § 9701(13) ("use" means "the exercise of any right
  or power over tangible personal property"); id. § 9701(7) (tangible
  personal property is "personal property which may be seen, weighed,
  measured, felt, touched or in any other manner perceived by the senses").
  Certainly, one can see the lumber and fasteners from which Morton
  constructs its building components, and Morton uses them in Vermont in
  constructing its building.

       It is significant that the statutory scheme contains a use tax
  exemption that covers situations similar to that before us.  32 V.S.A. §
  9741(14) exempts from the sales and use tax tangible personal property
  "which becomes an ingredient or component part of, or is consumed or
  destroyed or loses its identity in the manufacture of tangible personal
  property for sale." Neither party has claimed that this exemption statute
  applies to this case, apparently because what Morton ultimately sells is
  real property.  What Morton seeks is a virtually identical

 

  exemption for ingredients or component parts of real property through a