Morton Buildings, Inc. v. VT Dept. of Taxes
[…] Moreover, we must read
  the tax statutes together in pari materia to implement the intent of the
  Legislature.  See In re Cottrell, 158 Vt. 500, 504, 614 A.2d 381, 383
  (1992).  The use tax statute on which Morton relies does not specifically
  state that raw materials that are used in manufacturing lose their separate
  identity as personal property purchased at retail subject to a use tax. 
  Indeed, the statutory definitions of "use" and "tangible personal property"
  are quite broad and cover the raw materials that Morton brings into
  Vermont. See 32 V.S.A. § 9701(13) ("use" means "the exercise of any right
  or power over tangible personal property"); id. § 9701(7) (tangible
  personal property is "personal property which may be seen, weighed,
  measured, felt, touched or in any other manner perceived by the senses").
  Certainly, one can see the lumber and fasteners from which Morton
  constructs its building components, and Morton uses them in Vermont in
  constructing its building.

       It is significant that the statutory scheme contains a use tax