State v. Doyen
[…] at 1320 (elements of offense of custodial interference include "(1) an
  intentional (2) taking, enticing away, keeping or withholding which (3)
  unlawfully deprives the custodian of custody").  As Vermont has succeeded
  in gaining personal jurisdiction over defendant, both the common law and
  Supreme Court precedent allow his prosecution for out-of-state conduct that
  had the effect of unlawfully depriving a Vermont resident of custody of her
  child.

                                    IV.

       Defendant argues, however, that Vermont law, specifically 13 V.S.A. §
  2 and related precedent of this Court, precludes Vermont from punishing his
  conduct.  Section 2 states:

       A person who, with intent to commit a crime, does an act within this
       state in execution or part execution of such intent, which culminates in
       the commission


 
       
       of a crime either within or without this state, shall be punished for
       such crime in this state in the same manner as if the same had been
       committed entirely within this state.

  In State v. Harrington, 128 Vt. 242, 250, 260 A.2d 692, 697 (1969), this
  Court interpreted § 2 in the context of a prosecution for blackmail (13
  V.S.A. § 1701).  The defendant, a Vermont lawyer, had mailed a threatening
  letter in Vermont to a recipient in New Hampshire.