State v. Doyen
[…] held that a Minnesota statute specifically criminalizing a parent's
  out-of-state detention of a child with intent to deny another's rights
  under a court order violated the Sixth Amendment to the United States
  Constitution.  The court did not mention Strassheim, but cited only a New
  York case from 1855 for the proposition that "`[t]he penal acts of one
  state can have no operation in another state.'"  Id. at 626 (quoting People
  v. Merrill, 2 Parker's Crim. R. 590, 603 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1855)).

FN3.  The holding in Gerchberg was overruled by statute.  Cal. Penal
  Code § 784.5 (1985) allows for jurisdiction of a criminal action for child
  abduction in the "jurisdictional territory in which the victimized person
  resides . . . at the time of the taking or deprivation."