State v. Doyen
[…] produce and producing detrimental effects within it, justify a state in
  punishing the cause of the harm as if he had been present at the effect, if
  the state should succeed in getting him within its power.

  Id. at 284-85.(FN2)

       Defendant's conduct resulted in the child's mother losing custody of
  the child.  That result occurred, and could only occur, in Vermont, the
  mother's state of residence.  Moreover, the result is not incidental to the
  offense charged, but is in fact an element of the offense as defined by
  statute.  13 V.S.A. § 2451 ("A person commits custodial interference by . .
  . keeping a child from the child's lawful custodian, knowingly, without a
  legal right to do so . . . .") (emphasis added); see also Doyle, 828 P.2d 
  at 1320 (elements of offense of custodial interference include "(1) an
  intentional (2) taking, enticing away, keeping or withholding which (3)
  unlawfully deprives the custodian of custody").  As Vermont has succeeded