State v. Doyen
[…] of subject matter jurisdiction.  The trial court granted the motion, and
  the State appeals.

                                     II.

       Defendant argues that his conduct cannot be punished by the State of
  Vermont because he acted exclusively outside of Vermont.  Defendant
  apparently assumes that the crime of "keeping a child from the child's
  lawful custodian" occurs where the child is kept, not where the lawful
  custodian is located.  Neither the language of the statute nor the weight
  of precedent from other states supports defendant's position.

     13 V.S.A. § 2451 states, in relevant part:

       (a) A person commits custodial interference by taking, enticing or
  keeping a child from the child's lawful custodian, knowingly, without a
  legal right to do so, when the person is a relative of the child and the
  child is less than eighteen years old.
     
          . . . .

       (c) It shall be a defense to a charge of keeping a child from the
  child's lawful custodian that the person charged with the offense was
  acting in good faith to protect the child from real and imminent physical
  danger. . . . This defense shall not be available if the person charged
  with the offense has left the state with the child.

  The statute explicitly contemplates application to a person who has kept a
  child outside of Vermont.  Defendant, however, argues that the language in
  subsection (c) refers only to those who "snatch" a child in Vermont and